x

Style selector


Choose background pattern:


Choose color sheme:

Click here
Click here
Click here

THF Privacy Policy

We, at The Humanitarian Forum, have updated our privacy policy to comply with the new European data protection laws (known as GDPR) which took effect on 25th May 2018, and it is also our policy to ensure that every employee maintains the confidentiality of any personal data held by the THF in whatever form.

THF needs to keep certain information about its employees, users and suppliers for financial and commercial reasons and to enable us to monitor performance, to ensure legal compliance and for health and safety purposes. To comply with the law, information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed to any other person unlawfully.

About us

The Humanitarian Forum is an international network of NGOs, bringing together charities from around the world. The goal of THF is to help create a conducive, unbiased and safe environment for the implementation of technically sound and principled humanitarian action by:

1 Definition of Key Technical Terms

The following list below of definitions of the technical terms we have used and is intended to aid understanding of this policy.
Data Controller– The person who (either alone or with others) decides what personal information THF will hold and how it will be held or used.
Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (the General Data Protection Regulation)– The European legislation that provides a framework for responsible behaviour by those using personal information.
Data Protection Officer The person(s) responsible for ensuring that THF follows its data protection policy and complies with the GDPR.
Data Subject/Service User – The individual whose personal information is being held or processed by the MCF (for example: a client, an employee, a supporter)
‘Explicit’ consent – Is a freely given, specific and informed agreement by a Data Subject (see definition) to the processing* of personal information* about her/him. Explicit consent is needed for processing sensitive* data * See definition
Notification – Notifying the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about the data processing activities of THF, as certain activities may be exempt from notification.
Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – The UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest and implement and oversee the GDPR.
Processing – means collecting, amending, handling, storing or disclosing personal information
Personal Information Collected – we may ask for:
Sensitive Data- Means Data About: Racial or ethnic origin:

2 How we use your information

To provide our service – to inform you of relevant campaigns, sector updates, activities, ways you can support, events, notifying you of changes to our services or to address any queries you have raised (please note that we will not spam you and all communication will be aligned to the consent you have given us). To improve our service – we may contact you to ask for feedback and suggestions that will help us improve the services we provide.

3 Data Controller

The THF is the Data Controller under the GDPR, which means that it determines what purposes personal information held will be used for. It is also responsible for notifying the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) of the data it holds or is likely to hold, and the general purposes that this data will be used for.

4 Disclosure

THF may share data with other agencies such as the local authority, funding bodies and other voluntary agencies. The Data Subject will be made aware in most circumstances how and with whom their information will be shared. There are circumstances where the law allows the THF to disclose data (including sensitive data) without the data subject’s consent. These are:
  1. Carrying out a legal duty or as authorised by the Secretary of State
  2. Protecting vital interests of a Data Subject or other person
  3. The Data Subject has already made the information public
  4. Conducting any legal proceedings, obtaining legal advice or defending any legal rights
  5. Monitoring for equal opportunities purposes – i.e. race, disability or religion
  6. Providing a confidential service where the Data Subject’s consent cannot be obtained or where it is reasonable to proceed without consent: e.g. where we would wish to avoid forcing stressed or ill Data Subjects to provide consent signatures.

THF regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to successful working, and to maintaining the confidence of those with whom we deal. THF intends to ensure that personal information is treated lawfully and correctly. To this end, THF will adhere to the Principles of Data Protection, as detailed in the GDPR.

5 Data Protection Principles

These principles require that personal data must be:

THF will, through appropriate management, strict application of criteria and controls:

6 Data Collection

THF will ensure that data is collected within the boundaries defined in this policy. This applies to data that is collected:

When collecting data, THF will ensure that the Data Subject:

7 Data Storage

Information and records relating to service users will be stored securely and will only be accessible to authorised staff and volunteers. Information will be stored only as long as it is needed or required statute and will be disposed of appropriately. It is THF’s responsibility to ensure all personal and company data is non-recoverable from any computer system previously used within the organisation, which has been passed on/sold to a third party.

7.1 Data Access and Accuracy

All Data Subjects have the right to access the information THF holds about them and must be informed how to gain access to it by the Data Protection Officer. THF will also take reasonable steps to ensure that this information is kept up to date by asking data subjects whether there have been any changes. In addition, THF will ensure that:
Your right to withdraw consent:
Under the GDPR and in addition to the above mentioned, you also have the right to request the deletion of your personal data that THF holds. You can do this by:
Calling: 020 309 619 83
Emailing: info@humanitarianforum.org
Post: The Humanitarian Forum, 6 Whitehorse Mews, 37 Westminster Bridge Road, London, SE1 7QD
Additionally, you have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). This policy will be updated as necessary to reflect best practice in data management, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments made to the GDPR.